Ease of Doing Business in Nigeria

In line with the Federal Government’s avowed commitment to simplify regulatory frameworks and improve the overall ease of doing business in Nigeria, the general public is hereby informed that the Nigeria High Commission in Pretoria has commenced the implementation of the following measures:

  1. ISSUANCE OF BUSINESS AND TOURIST VISAS WITHIN 48 HOURS

    Ordinary Tourist and Business Entry Visas to Nigeria shall be issued or rejected with reason by the Consular Officer within forty-eight (48) hours of receipt of a valid application.

  2. VISA ON ARRIVAL

    Visas on Arrival shall be granted at all Nigerian ports of entry once applicants have fulfilled all the published requirements; to be eligible for Visa on Arrival, a foreign national must have obtained pre- approval for the trip from the Controller-General of Immigration of Nigeria in-country, before boarding the aircraft at the point of initial departure. For further information relating to Visa on Arrival, please contact the Visa and Immigration Desk at the High Commission on +27123420805 ext. 153 or 154 or Nigerian Immigration Service website

  3. FEES FOR VISAS, PASSPORTS AND CONSULAR SERVICES

    In addition, the general public may wish to note that the Nigeria High Commission does not charge or collect administrative fees for Consular and Immigration Services other than the official fees prescribed hereunder:

FEES FOR VISAS, PASSPORTS AND CONSULAR SERVICES

Service Requirements Fees Timeline for Delivery Remarks
LEGALIZATION
Authentication
  1. It must be a document that is issued by an existing and recognized government institution
  2. In some cases, the holders must be Nigerians
  3. The original copy of the document to be authenticated must be sighted
R100 24 hours of receipt of valid application
ETC
  1. Two passport photographs
  2. Affidavit from the Police
  3. Data page of the lost passport
  4. Confirmed booking ticket
R300 24 hours of receipt of valid application
Renunciation
  • Prove of citizenship by citing applicant’s Nigerian passport
  • R200 24 hours of receipt of valid application
    ENDORSEMENT
    Consular Letter
    1. Standard passport
    2. Affidavit for Bachelorhood, spinsterhood, declaration of age and South African ID for dual citizenship letter
    R200 24 hours of receipt of valid application
    Tourist/Visitor Visa $78 48 hours of receipt of valid application
    Tourist/Visitor Visa
    1. $78 for single entry
    2. $123 for multiple entry
    48 hours of receipt of valid application
    Official/Diplomatic Gratis 48 hours of receipt of valid application
    STR Visa
    1. Printed online application duly filled and signed by the applicant
    2. Printed online payment and acknowledgment slip
    3. IMM/22 Form typed not handwritten
    4. Letter of Visa request from employer
    5. Offer of employment or contract of employment
    6. Letter of acceptance of employment
    7. Expatriate Quota
    8. True Certified Copy of original of Expatriate Quota
    9. Certificate of Incorporation of the Employer
    10. Passport valid for 6 months &/or valid residence permit for non-South African citizens with at least 4 blank pages
    11. 4 coloured passport photographs
    12. Curriculum Vitae
    13. Certified copies of academic and professional qualifications
    14. Flight itinerary
    15. Copy of Data Page of Passport
    - One week from receipt of valid application
    TWP Visa
    1. Printed online application duly filled and signed by the applicant
    2. Printed online payment and acknowledgment slip
    3. Passport valid for 6 months and/or valid residence permit for non-South African citizens with at least 4 blank pages
    4. 2 coloured passport photographs
    5. Letter of Invitation from your host company in Nigeria and the passport copy/ID card of the signatory
    6. Approval from the Ministry of Information in Nigeria
    7. Certificate of Incorporation for your host company
    8. Letter of Confirmation of employment from the employer in South Africa
    9. Flight itinerary
    10. 3 months bank statement with minimum of R30,000
    11. Copy of Data Page of Passport
    - 48 hours of receipt of valid application
    Visa on Arrival Depending on the type of Visa and nationality
    Transit Visa
    1. Passport valid for not less than 6 months with at least 2 blank pages for endorsement
    2. Two (2) recent passport-sized (35/40mm) photographs
    3. Confirmed ticket to destination outside Nigeria
    4. Evidence of sufficient funds
    $78 48 hours of receipt of valid application
    Visa For Media pr Journalist
    1. Printed online application duly filled and signed by the applicant
    2. Printed online payment and acknowledgment slip
    3. Passport valid for 6 months and/or valid residence permit for non-South African citizens with at least 4 blank pages
    4. 2 coloured passport photographs
    5. Letter of Invitation from your host company in Nigeria and the passport copy/ID card of the signatory
    6. Approval from the Ministry of Information in Nigeria
    7. Certificate of Incorporation for your host company
    8. Letter of Confirmation of employment from the employer in South Africa
    9. Flight itinerary
    10. 3 months bank statement with minimum of R30,000
    11. Copy of Data Page of Passport
    - 48 hours of receipt of valid application